An e-visa to enter Saint-Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast can only be obtained by nationals of the countries listed by the Government of the Russian Federation.
  • Austria
  • Andorra
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • China (including Taiwan)
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • The Czech Republic
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Turkey
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Vatican
  • Austria
  • Andorra
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • China (including Taiwan)
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • The Czech Republic
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • North Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Turkey
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Vatican

PLEASE NOTE: For visas to citizens of other countries, we ask you to contact the consulate of the Russian Federation on the territory of your country.

An e-visa is free. Invitations, hotel booking confirmations or any other documents that confirm the purpose of your journey to the Russian Federation are not required for an e-visa. The time period for issuing an e-visa is no longer than 4 calendar days from the date of submission of the complete application.

E-visa is a single-entry visa and issued for 30 calendar days from the date of its issuance. The permitted stay in the Russian Federation with an e-visa is up to 8 days starting from the date of entry, within its validity period. E-visa validity and/or the permitted stay under it cannot be extended.

E-visas can be of the following categories only: ordinary business visa (purpose of journey is business), ordinary tourist visa (purpose of journey is tourism), and ordinary humanitarian visa (purposes of journey are sports, cultural, scientific and technological ties). If the purpose of your journey to the Russian Federation does not correspond to any of the above, you should apply for a traditional (non electronic) visa at a diplomatic mission or consular office of the Russian Federation.

You can fill in an application form for an e-visa on this website not earlier than 20 days and no later than 4 days before the intended date of entry into the Russian Federation.

Foreign citizens who have arrived to the Russian Federation with e-visas are required to have a medical insurance valid in the Russian Federation’s territory for the entire period of stay.

PLEASE NOTE: Entry and exit on an e-visa by means of rail transport is currently unavailable.

Visitors to the Russian Federation require an entry visa. It usually takes 2-3 weeks to arrange it. The Congress participants are offered 2 visa options — «Electronic» and «Tourist».

Tourist visa

  1. You should book a hotel for the dates of Congress in Saint Petersburg. Pay your stay and voucher for getting the entry visa to the Russian Federation. You need the scan of the first passport page and the page of passport prolongation if it was prolonged to book a hotel and receive your voucher. Scans must be of good quality. Passport must be valid 6 months beyond the end of the visa term.
  2. You should get a scanned voucher from the hotel and print it.
  3. Then you should submit all the necessary documents (the voucher from the hotel, paid consular fee, filled consular application form, a photo) to the Russian Consulate in your country or visa center.
  4. On the announced day visit the Russian Consulate to get your tourist visa.

 

Please, feel free to contact our team at amcorg@mail.ru regarding the visa invitation and arrangement procedure.